curve

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Effective from 24th May 2018

This privacy notice is for visitors to our website. RDT LTD is fully compliant with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and is committed to EU data protection requirements (applicable to us as a data processor). We recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (personal information) you share with us. Meaning, we don’t collect and process users’ personal information beyond what is legally required for the functioning of our products and services.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information; whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

We strive to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, we intend to adhere to the principles set forth in this online privacy policy even if, in connection with the above, we transfer your personal information from your country to countries that may not require an ‘adequate’ level of protection for your personal information. In other words, our goal is to provide protection for your personal Information no matter where that personal information is collected, transferred or retained.

 

Data we collect and process

If you contact us through our online contact form, we will collect your name, department, email address as well as full details of your query.
We collect data about our website’s visitors using technology such as cookies, device IDs, IP addresses and location data. This can include information about your location, the type of device you are using and your online browsing history. If you would like to know more about our use of cookies and how to manage them, please read our Cookie and Other Tracking Technology notice below.

 

How we use your personal data

Dealing with, and responding to you about, a query or interest you have submitted via our user generated content form.

 

Legal basis for collecting and processing personal data

GDPR sets out a number of different reasons why we may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.
For example, when submitting data collected via the contact form and ticking the consent box

Contractual obligations
We need to collect and process your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.
For example, if you contact us via the online form regarding an order placed with RDT LTD we will collect data necessary to process the query.

Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
For example, contacting us about products and services offered by RDT LTD.

Legal compliance
We may need to disclose your data to appropriate persons where required by law.

 

Data Security

Secure hosting is provided from one of the largest data centres in the UK, which consists of redundant networking connections with high levels of both digital and physical security.

Servers are backed up nightly to an offsite location to ensure that if anything were to happen – to the server or the premises – the data would remain completely secure. Each server provided has a dedicated support team at the data centre, ensuring the best up time and the quickest response possible.

All servers are monitored 24/7, alerting key personnel within the company should a data breach occur. This allows us to easily notify users should anything happen to the server.

The server, and its packages, are fully up to date at all times, to provide the best possible security and performance to our clients. In addition to this, a dedicated Firewall sits in front of the server to help protect against DDoS and other attacks.

As well as the firewall, there is a DDoS mitigation software platform, which provides an always-on Layer 3/4 DDoS mitigation to ensure the availability of your network when under attack. Each DDoS mitigation centre in our network is based on a Juniper MX480 routing platform and Arbor TMS mitigation platform, for high capacity packet filtering.

 

Data Subject Rights

GDPR compliance requires data subjects be granted certain rights. What follows is not an exhaustive list, but those rights that are relevant to the collection, processing, and storage of personal data on rdtltd.com.

 

Right to Access

Data subjects reserve the right to request and obtain confirmation that data is or is not being collected on them and if so, exactly what data is being collected, how, where, and for what purposes. You have the right to request the correction of your personal data when incorrect, incomplete or out of date. This data can be manually requested via info@rdtltd.com and provided in an electronic format free of charge.

 

Right to Be Forgotten

Should data subjects at anytime wish to withdraw their consent and no longer allow RDT LTD to store or process their personal data, this request can be manually made via info@rdtltd.com. Please be sure to include the full name (including any prefixes) and email address of whom the data is in reference too, so that all data relating to the data subject in question can be accurately removed.

 

Data Portability

Similar to the Right to Access, Data Portability requires that data subjects are able to request, obtain, and/or transfer possession of collected data at any time. As mentioned above, this data can be manually requested via info@rdtltd.com, and provided in an electronic format free of charge. Should the data subject wish to transfer the possession of the data stored by RDT LTD, please be sure to also include the full name (including any prefixes) and the relevant contact information relating to the individual or organisation whom you wish the data to be transferred to.

 

Breach Notification

Should RDT LTD encounter a breach/unauthorised access of personal data that is likely to “result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals”, RDT LTD will ensure that a notification is made within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.

 

Notice

Where RDT LTD collects personal information on the web, we intend to post a purpose statement that explains why personal information will be collected and whether we plan to share such personal information outside of RDT LTD or those working on our behalf. RDT LTD does not intend to transfer personal information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on our behalf, unless such a transfer is legally required.

 

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide personal information to RDT LTD. The notice we intend to provide where we collect personal information on the web should help you to make this choice.

If you choose to have a relationship with RDT LTD, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

 

Security

Wherever your personal information may be held within RDT LTD or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

Commitment

We are committed to privacy and through our membership in the Online Privacy Alliance, are actively involved in and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and our websites are constantly evolving to meet these demands.

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Louise Shenton at info@rdtltd.com.

 

Your Consent

By using this website and accepting the Privacy Policy and cookies, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to RDT LTD processing personal information for the purposes given above, as well as those explained where we collect personal information on the web. Should the Online Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our website for a reasonable period of time.

We are committed to protecting your right to privacy. RDT LTD respects your privacy and we will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you provide remains private. Information provided will only be stored on computers based in the UK.

For control of our business, our website logs IP addresses, which is the automatic number assigned to your computer when you surf the web. The IP address allows us to anonymously track visitors’ usage on our website. Your IP address is not connected to any personally identifiable or online contact information, like a name and address, so you remain anonymous at all times.

 

Data retention

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected. A record of a customer service query via the contact form is retained for at least three years from the date it was submitted to us. We may need to retain your data for a longer period if there is a legal claim or if we are required to so by any regulation. For cookie data retention please refer to the below section on Use of Cookies.

 

External links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware RDT LTD is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by rdtltd.com.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ‘session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistics.

 

Use of Cookies

This site only uses Google Analytics cookies. These are small files that a website inserts on your hard-drive when you visit a website. The Google Analytics cookies are used to track visits to our site and your journey through it. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work if you do so.

Cookies set by Google Analytics (analytics.js)

Cookie Name: _ga
Description: Used to distinguish users.
Expiration Time: 2 years.

Cookie Name: _gid
Description: Used to distinguish users.
Expiration Time: 24 hours.

Cookie Name: _gat
Description: Used to throttle request rate.
Expiration Time: 1 minute.

Cookie Name: AMP_TOKEN
Description: Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
Expiration Time: 30 seconds to 1 year.

Cookie Name: _gac_
Description: Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.
Expiration Time: 90 days.

Cookies set by Google Analytics (ga.js)

Cookie Name: __utma
Description: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Default Expiration Time: 2 years from set/update.

Cookie Name: __utmt
Description: Used to throttle request rate.
Default Expiration Time: 10 minutes.

Cookie Name: __utmb
Description: Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Default Expiration Time: 30 mins from set/update.

Cookie Name: __utmc
Description: Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
Default Expiration Time: End of browser session.

Cookie Name: __utmz
Description: Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Default Expiration Time: 6 months from set/update.

Cookie Name: __utmv
Description: Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Default Expiration Time: 2 years from set/update.

If you wish for your visit to our site NOT be tracked, send a “Do Not Track” request with your browsing traffic.

RDT LTD does not use any other cookies on its website.

 

Contacting the regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with RDT LTDs response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new tab; please note we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites)

RDT LTD Data Protection Officer (DPO) Louise Shenton info@rdtltd.com

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

To view the RDT LTD Privacy Policy for job applicants please click here.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post any changes to this web site. RDT LTD reserves the right to change this statement at any time.